自考网
 自考动态  报考指南  考试政策  复习指导  课程设置  自考试题  自考就业  考生故事  助学单位  自考论坛 
 公共课: 真题|模拟题|笔记串讲  经济类: 真题|模拟题|笔记串讲  法学类: 真题|模拟题|笔记串讲  文学类真题|模拟题|笔记串讲  高校招生  网络课堂

2010年自考英语《英语国家概况》冲刺练习(九)

作者:不明   发布时间:2010-08-05 17:13:18  来源:网络
  • 文章正文
  • 资料下载
  • 自考圈
  • 论坛

1. There are some ____ universities, including the Open University in Britain. 
A. 70 
B. 80 
C. 90 
D. 100 

2. Some _____ per cent of secondary schools in England are grant-maintained 
(GM) self-governing schools. 
A. 10 
B. 15 
C. 20 
D. 25 

3. The universities of Oxford and Cambridge date from the ____ centuries. 
A. 12th and 13th 
B. 13th and 14th 
C. 14th and 15th 
D. 15th and 16th 

4. Over ____ science parks have been set up by higher education institutions in conjunction with industrial scientists and technologists. 
A. 10 
B. 20 
C. 30 
D. 40 

5. With about _____ daily and Sunday newspapers published nationwide, the British public reads more newspapers than virtually any other country in the world. 
A. 110 
B. 120 
C. 130 
D. 140 

6. The BBC World Service broadcasts international news worldwide, using 
English and ____ other languages. 
A. 37 
B. 38 
C. 39 
D. 40 

7. In summer there are open-air theatres, including one in London's Regent's Park, where ____ are performed, and the Minack Theatre, which is an open cliffside near Land's End in Cornwall. 
A. William Shakespeare's plays 
B. Christopher Marlowe's plays 
C. Ben Johnson's plays 
D. George Bernard Shaw's plays 

8. Pantomime is a kind of play based on a traditional fairy tale and per- formed ____. 
A. at Easter 
B. on New Year's Day 
C. on St. Patrick's Day 
D. at Christmas time 

9. Edinburgh International Festival of Music and Drama takes place for a period of 3 to 4 weeks between ____ when Edinburgh becomes a center of 
cultural activity. 
A. July and August 
B. August and September 
C. September and October 
D. October and November 

10. In ____ each year the National Film Theatre hosts the London Film Fes-tival, at which some 250 new films from all over the world are screened. 
A. September 
B. October 
C. November 
D. December 

1. C 2. B 3. A 4. D 5. C 6. B 7. A 8. D 9. B 10. C

热门资料下载:
<
自考最新热贴:
【责任编辑:育路编辑  纠错
阅读下一篇:下面没有链接了
【育路网版权与免责声明】  
    ① 凡本网注明稿件来源为"原创"的所有文字、图片和音视频稿件,版权均属本网所有。任何媒体、网站或个人转载、链接、转贴或以其他方式复制发表时必须注明"稿件来源:育路网",违者本网将依法追究责任;
    ② 本网部分稿件来源于网络,任何单位或个人认为育路网发布的内容可能涉嫌侵犯其合法权益,应该及时向育路网书面反馈,并提供身份证明、权属证明及详细侵权情况证明,育路网在收到上述法律文件后,将会尽快移除被控侵权内容。
自考报名咨询电话:010-51291357 51291557
热点专题
 
 自考热点关注
                        MORE>>
学员报名服务中心: 北京北三环西路32号恒润中心18层1803室(交通位置图
咨询电话:北京- 010-51268840/41 传真:010-51418040 上海- 021-51567016/17
育路网-中国新锐教育社区: 北京站 | 上海站 | 郑州站| 天津站
本站法律顾问:邱清荣律师
1999-2010 育路教育版权所有| 京ICP证100429号