自考网
 自考动态  报考指南  考试政策  复习指导  课程设置  自考试题  自考就业  考生故事  助学单位  自考论坛 
 公共课: 真题|模拟题|笔记串讲  经济类: 真题|模拟题|笔记串讲  法学类: 真题|模拟题|笔记串讲  文学类真题|模拟题|笔记串讲  高校招生  网络课堂

2010年自考英语《英语国家概况》冲刺练习(四)

作者:不明   发布时间:2010-08-05 17:05:22  来源:网络
  • 文章正文
  • 资料下载
  • 自考圈
  • 论坛

I. Read the following unfinished statements or questions carefully. For each unfinished statement or question four suggested answers marked A, B, C and 
D are given. Choose the one you think best completes the statements or answers the question. 

1.The name of Wars of the Roses was, in fact, coined by the great 19th century novelist ____. 
A. Charles Dickens 
B. George Elliot 
C. Sir Walter Scott 
D. Charlotte Bronte 

2. Although the Wars of the Roses were fought intermittently for ____ years, ordinary people were little affected and went about their business as usual. 
A. 20 
B. 30 
C. 40 
D. 50 

3. No less than____ nobles of royal blood were killed in the Wars of the Roses. 
A. 80 
B. 90 
C. 100 
D. 110 

4. Which of the following statements is NOT true? 
A. Henry VII refilled the royal treasury through loans, subsidies, property levies and fines. 
B. Henry VII forbade the nobles to keep excessive power. 
C. Henry VII built up England's navy and foreign trade. 
D. Henry VII completely neglected parliament as though it never existed. 

5. Henry VIII declared himself Supreme Head of the Church of England in ____. 
A. 1529 
B. 1534 
C. 1535 
D. 1547 

6. Queen Mary burnt at stake some ____men and women who refused to change 
back to the Catholic faith. 
A. 300 
B. 350 
C. 400 
D. 450 

7. Mary died childless and her half-sister Elizabeth came to the throne as 
Elizabeth I in ____. 
A. 1547 
B. 1558 
C. 1588 
D. 1603 

8. Which of the following statements is NOT true? 
A. Elizabeth I broke Mary's ties with Rome. 
B. Elizabeth I restored her father's independent Church of England. 
C. Elizabeth I's religious reform was a compromise of views. 
D. Elizabeth I's religious settlement was acceptable to both extreme 
Protestants and ardent Catholics. 

9. The Renaissance began in northern Italy in the early ____century, and was 
typified by the universal genius of Leonardo Da Vinci. 
A. 11th 
B. 12th 
C. 13th 
D. 14th 

10. The English Renaissance is said to have begun in ____. 
A. 1422 
B. 1478 
C. 1485 
D. 1495 

11. James VI of Scotland succeeded Elizabeth I and became James I of England in ____. 
A. 1601
 B. 1603 
C. 1615 
D. 1625 

12. Which of the following statements is NOT true? 
A. The Puritans believed that the Reformation had gone too far. 
B. The Puritans became very powerful in Parliament. 
C. The Puritans were very happy when they heard that James had become king of England. 
D. The Puritans called for a purer form of worship. 

13. The Puritans suspected James I of England being a secret ____because of his pro-Spanish foreign policy and his son's Spanish marriage alliance. 
A. Buddhist 
B. Catholic 
C. Protestant 
D. Muslim 

14. In ____ a small group of Puritans sailed from Plymouth in the Mayflower, and found New Plymouth in America, Britain's first settlement in the New World. 
A. 1614 
B. 1615 
C. 1620 
D. 1621 

15. The Great Civil War, as it became known, lasted from ____ until 1646. 
A. 1639 
B. 1640 
C. 1641 
D. 1642 

16. When the First Civil War broke out ____men were at Charles I's command. 
A. 1,000 
B. 2,000 
C. 3,000 
D. 4,000 

17. Which of the following statements is NOT true? 
A. Oliver Cromwell became Lord Protector of the Commonwealth of England in 1653 by the Petition of Right. 
B. Oliver Cromwell crushed without mercy a rebellion in Ireland. 
C. Oliver Cromwell suppressed the Levellers, a group within his own army who advocated total religious and social equality. 
D. Oliver Cromwell replaced the Rump with an assembly largely chosen by himself. 

18. In 1660 the monarchy was restored and Charles I's son was brought back from ____, where he had fled for safety. 
A. Flanders 
B. France 
C. Holland 
D. Germany 

19. After the Restoration, Parliament passed a series of severe laws called 
____against the Puritans, now known as Conformists. 
A. Agreement of People 
B. The Petition of Right 
C. The Clarendon Code 
D. The Act of Supremacy 

20. Which of the following statements is NOT true? 
A. The Bill of Rights excluded any Roman Catholics from the succession. 
B. The Bill of Rights confirmed the principle of parliamentary supremacy. 
C. The Bill of Rights guaranteed free speech within both the House of Lords and the House of Commons. 
D. The Bill of Rights requested that no taxes should be raised without consent of Parliament. 

1.C 2. B 3.A 4.D 5.C 6.A 7.B 8.D 9.D 10.C 11.B 12.A 13. B 14. C 15.D 16.A 17.A 18.B 19.C 20.D 

热门资料下载:
<
自考最新热贴:
【责任编辑:育路编辑  纠错
阅读下一篇:下面没有链接了
【育路网版权与免责声明】  
    ① 凡本网注明稿件来源为"原创"的所有文字、图片和音视频稿件,版权均属本网所有。任何媒体、网站或个人转载、链接、转贴或以其他方式复制发表时必须注明"稿件来源:育路网",违者本网将依法追究责任;
    ② 本网部分稿件来源于网络,任何单位或个人认为育路网发布的内容可能涉嫌侵犯其合法权益,应该及时向育路网书面反馈,并提供身份证明、权属证明及详细侵权情况证明,育路网在收到上述法律文件后,将会尽快移除被控侵权内容。
自考报名咨询电话:010-51291357 51291557
热点专题
 
 自考热点关注
                        MORE>>
学员报名服务中心: 北京北三环西路32号恒润中心18层1803室(交通位置图
咨询电话:北京- 010-51268840/41 传真:010-51418040 上海- 021-51567016/17
育路网-中国新锐教育社区: 北京站 | 上海站 | 郑州站| 天津站
本站法律顾问:邱清荣律师
1999-2010 育路教育版权所有| 京ICP证100429号