自考网
 自考动态  报考指南  考试政策  复习指导  课程设置  自考试题  自考就业  考生故事  助学单位  自考论坛 
 公共课: 真题|模拟题|笔记串讲  经济类: 真题|模拟题|笔记串讲  法学类: 真题|模拟题|笔记串讲  文学类真题|模拟题|笔记串讲  高校招生  网络课堂

2010年自考英语《英语国家概况》冲刺练习(一)

作者:不明   发布时间:2010-08-05 17:01:04  来源:网络
  • 文章正文
  • 资料下载
  • 自考圈
  • 论坛

Part of Britain

I. Read the following unfinished statements or questions carefully. For each unfinished statement or question four suggested answers marked A, B, C and
D are given. Choose the one you think best completes the statements or answers the question.

1. The United Kingdom is located in ____.
A. northern Europe 
B. western Europe
C. northwestern Europe      
D. southeastern Europe
2. The two large islands that make up the British Isles are ____.
A. Scotland and Ireland
B. Britain and Scotland
C. Great Britain and Northern Ireland
D. Great Britain and Ireland
3. The British Empire was replaced by the British Commonwealth or the Commonwealth of Nations in ____.
A. 1921
B. 1931
C. 1945  
D. 1950
4. The Commonwealth of Nations is an association of independent countries ____.
A. that were once colonies of Britain
B. that have a large number of British immigrants
C. that have close relations with Britain
D. that have fought on the side of Britain in the two world wars
5. The English Channel separates the island of Great Britain from ____.
A. Denmark
B. Belgium
C. France
D. the Netherlands
6. England has three main land regions. They are the Southwestern Plateau,the Pennines, and ___.
A. the Eastern Plain
B. the Highland
C. the Central Lowlands      
D. the Southern Uplands
7. Scotland occupies the ____ third of the island of Great Britain in the
British Isles.
A. southern 
B. northern
C. eastern
D. western
8. Northern Ireland, which takes up the northern fifth of Ireland, is a
fourth political division of ____.
A. the United Kingdom       
B. Ireland
C. Scotland   
D. Wales
9. Britain’s longest rivers are ____.
A. the Severn and the Clyde
B. the Thames and the Clyde
C. the Clyde and the Humber
D. the Severn and the Thames
10. The largest lake in the British Isles is ____.
A. Loch Lomond 
B. Loch Neagh
C. Windermere 11. Britain’s climate is influenced by____, a warm ocean current that passes the western coast of the British Isles and warms them.
A. the North Atlantic Drift
B. the Brazil Current
C. the Labrador Current      
D. the Falkland Current
12. The English people and the English language were born from the union of ____.
A. the Angles and the Saxons
B. Germanic conquerors and the Norman French
C. Danes or Vikings and the Norman French
D. Norman conquerors and the defeated Anglo-Saxons
13. Generally speaking the English southerners speak the type of English closer to ____.
A. the Cockney
B. the Queen’s English
C. the Gaelic
D. the BBC English
14. Although Wales has been united with England for more than 400 years, the Welsh has kept alive ____.
A. their own language
B. their own literature
C. their own tradition
D. All of the above
15. The Eisteddfod is a(n) ____ festival of poetry, music and other arts.
A. English
B. Scottish
C. Welsh 
D. Irish
16. Nowadays the Gaelic language, which is an ancient____, is still heard inthe Highlands and the Western Isles.
A. Scottish language
B. English language
C. Irish language
D. Celtic language
17. Many Scottish names begin with M’, Mc or Mac, which means__
A. father of
B. sun of
C. son of
D. some of
18. In Northern Ireland ____ make up the dominant group.
A. Roman Catholics 
B. English Protestants
C. non-religious people
D. Jewish people
19. Northern Ireland is small, but it is significant because of the__
A. the economic problems     
B. the political troubles
C. the immigration issues
D. the national identity
20. About three million people have migrated to Britain since World War ll. They are mainly from the West Indies, India and____.
A. Indonesia
B. Singapore
C. Hong Kong
D. Pakistan

 


key 1.C  2.D  3.B  4.A  5.C  6.A  7.B  8.A  9.D  10.B 11.A 12.D  13.D  14.D  15.C  16.D  17.C  18.B  19.B  20.D


D. Ullswater

热门资料下载:
<
自考最新热贴:
【责任编辑:育路编辑  纠错
阅读下一篇:下面没有链接了
【育路网版权与免责声明】  
    ① 凡本网注明稿件来源为"原创"的所有文字、图片和音视频稿件,版权均属本网所有。任何媒体、网站或个人转载、链接、转贴或以其他方式复制发表时必须注明"稿件来源:育路网",违者本网将依法追究责任;
    ② 本网部分稿件来源于网络,任何单位或个人认为育路网发布的内容可能涉嫌侵犯其合法权益,应该及时向育路网书面反馈,并提供身份证明、权属证明及详细侵权情况证明,育路网在收到上述法律文件后,将会尽快移除被控侵权内容。
自考报名咨询电话:010-51291357 51291557
热点专题
 
 自考热点关注
                        MORE>>
学员报名服务中心: 北京北三环西路32号恒润中心18层1803室(交通位置图
咨询电话:北京- 010-51268840/41 传真:010-51418040 上海- 021-51567016/17
育路网-中国新锐教育社区: 北京站 | 上海站 | 郑州站| 天津站
本站法律顾问:邱清荣律师
1999-2010 育路教育版权所有| 京ICP证100429号