自考网
 自考动态  报考指南  考试政策  复习指导  课程设置  自考试题  自考就业  考生故事  助学单位  自考论坛 
 公共课: 真题|模拟题|笔记串讲  经济类: 真题|模拟题|笔记串讲  法学类: 真题|模拟题|笔记串讲  文学类真题|模拟题|笔记串讲  高校招生  网络课堂

2010年自考英语《英语国家概况》冲刺练习(八)

作者:不明   发布时间:2010-08-05 17:12:25  来源:网络
  • 文章正文
  • 资料下载
  • 自考圈
  • 论坛

1. The National Health Service was established in the United Kingdom in _____. 
A. 1946 
B. 1947 
C. 1948 
D. 1949 

2. Prescription charges do not apply to the following people except ____. 
A. self-employed people 
B. child under 16 
C. war and armed forces disablement pensioners 
D. women aged 60 and over and men aged 65 and over 

3. NHS has suffered from under-funding in recent decades, as a result of which many ______ people have been turning to private medical health care. 
A. working class 
B. elderly 
C. educated 
D. better-off 

4. Britain ahs about ______ million adults with one or more disabilities, of whom around 7 percent live in communal establishments. 
A. 4 
B. 5 
C. 6 
D. 7 

5. Most pregnant working women receive their statutory maternity pay directly 
from their employer for a maximum of _____ weeks. 
A. 17 
B. 18 
C. 19 
D. 20 

6. The Church of England is not free to change its form of worship, as laid 
down in _____ without the consent of Parliament. 
A. the Bill of Rights 
B. the Provisions of Oxford 
C. the Constitutions of Clarendon 
D. the Book of Common Prayer 

7. The position of the Church of Scotland was defined in the Treaty of Union, 1707, and further safeguarded by the Church of Scotland Act, ______. 
A. 1921 
B. 1922 
C. 1923 
D. 1924 

8. The Salvation Army is served by 1,800 officers (ordained ministers) and runs more than _____ worship centers. 
A. 500 
B. 1,000 
C. 1,500 
D. 2,000 

9. At Christmas, the home is decorated with the following except _____. 
A. colorful paper chains 
B. leaves of holly and mistletoe 
C. a young fir-tree 
D. firecrackers 

10. Easter is traditionally associated with the following except ____. 
A. the resurrection of Christ 
B. the eating of Easter eggs 
C. the custom of giving presents 
D. the coming of spring 

1. C 2. A 3. D 4. C 5. B 6. D 7. A 8. B 9. D 10. C 

热门资料下载:
<
自考最新热贴:
【责任编辑:育路编辑  纠错
阅读下一篇:下面没有链接了
【育路网版权与免责声明】  
    ① 凡本网注明稿件来源为"原创"的所有文字、图片和音视频稿件,版权均属本网所有。任何媒体、网站或个人转载、链接、转贴或以其他方式复制发表时必须注明"稿件来源:育路网",违者本网将依法追究责任;
    ② 本网部分稿件来源于网络,任何单位或个人认为育路网发布的内容可能涉嫌侵犯其合法权益,应该及时向育路网书面反馈,并提供身份证明、权属证明及详细侵权情况证明,育路网在收到上述法律文件后,将会尽快移除被控侵权内容。
自考报名咨询电话:010-51291357 51291557
热点专题
 
 自考热点关注
                        MORE>>
学员报名服务中心: 北京北三环西路32号恒润中心18层1803室(交通位置图
咨询电话:北京- 010-51268840/41 传真:010-51418040 上海- 021-51567016/17
育路网-中国新锐教育社区: 北京站 | 上海站 | 郑州站| 天津站
本站法律顾问:邱清荣律师
1999-2010 育路教育版权所有| 京ICP证100429号