自考网
 自考动态  报考指南  考试政策  复习指导  课程设置  自考试题  自考就业  考生故事  助学单位  自考论坛 
 公共课: 真题|模拟题|笔记串讲  经济类: 真题|模拟题|笔记串讲  法学类: 真题|模拟题|笔记串讲  文学类真题|模拟题|笔记串讲  高校招生  网络课堂

2010年自考英语《英语国家概况》冲刺练习(七)

作者:不明   发布时间:2010-08-05 17:11:23  来源:网络
  • 文章正文
  • 资料下载
  • 自考圈
  • 论坛

I. Read the following unfinished statements or questions carefully. For each 
unfinished statement or question four suggested answers marked A, B, C and 
D are given. Choose the one you think best completes the statements or 
answers the question. 

1. All criminal trials are held in open court because the criminal law 
presumes the _____ of the accused until he has been proved guilty beyond 
reasonable doubt. 
A. guilt 
B. impartiality 
C. innocence 
D. honesty 

2. The jury consists of ordinary, independent citizens summoned by the 
court: 12 in England, Wales and Northern Ireland, and ____ in Scotland. 
A. 12 
B. 13 
C. 14 
D. 15 

3. People between the ages of _____ and 70 (65 in Scotland) whose names 
appear on the electoral register, with certain exceptions, are liable for 
jury service and their names are chosen at random. 
A. 18 
B. 19 
C. 20 
D. 21 

4. Youth Courts try most cases involving people under _____. 
A. 17 
B. 18 
C. 19 
D. 20 

5. The Crown Court sits at _____ centers and is presided over by High Court 
Judges, full-time Circuit Judges and part-time Recorders. 
A. 91 
B. 92 
C. 93 
D. 94 

6. The main courts of civil jurisdiction in England and Wales are the County 
Courts of which there are _____. 
A. 270 
B. 271 
C. 272 
D. 273 

7. In Northern Ireland civil cases up to the value of £_____ are dealt with 
in county courts. 
A. 14,000 
B. 15,000 
C. 16,000 
D. 17,000 

8. There are _____ police forces in England and Wales, 8 in Scotland and one 
(the Royal Ulster Constabulary) 9n Northern Ireland. 
A. 40 B. 41 
C. 42 D. 43 

9. Police officers are not allowed to join ____ or to go on strike. 
A. a club 
B. a trade union 
C. a political party 
D. the army 

10. There are about 130 prison establishments in England and Wales and some 
20 in Scotland, many of which were built in the ____ century. 
A. 16th 
B. 17th 
C. 18th 
D. 19th 


1. C 2. D 3. A 4. B 5. C 6. A 7. B 8. D 9. B 10. D 

热门资料下载:
<
自考最新热贴:
【责任编辑:育路编辑  纠错
阅读下一篇:下面没有链接了
【育路网版权与免责声明】  
    ① 凡本网注明稿件来源为"原创"的所有文字、图片和音视频稿件,版权均属本网所有。任何媒体、网站或个人转载、链接、转贴或以其他方式复制发表时必须注明"稿件来源:育路网",违者本网将依法追究责任;
    ② 本网部分稿件来源于网络,任何单位或个人认为育路网发布的内容可能涉嫌侵犯其合法权益,应该及时向育路网书面反馈,并提供身份证明、权属证明及详细侵权情况证明,育路网在收到上述法律文件后,将会尽快移除被控侵权内容。
自考报名咨询电话:010-51291357 51291557
热点专题
 
 自考热点关注
                        MORE>>
学员报名服务中心: 北京北三环西路32号恒润中心18层1803室(交通位置图
咨询电话:北京- 010-51268840/41 传真:010-51418040 上海- 021-51567016/17
育路网-中国新锐教育社区: 北京站 | 上海站 | 郑州站| 天津站
本站法律顾问:邱清荣律师
1999-2010 育路教育版权所有| 京ICP证100429号