自考网
 自考动态  报考指南  考试政策  复习指导  课程设置  自考试题  自考就业  考生故事  助学单位  自考论坛 
 公共课: 真题|模拟题|笔记串讲  经济类: 真题|模拟题|笔记串讲  法学类: 真题|模拟题|笔记串讲  文学类真题|模拟题|笔记串讲  高校招生  网络课堂

2010年自考英语《英语国家概况》冲刺练习(六)

作者:不明   发布时间:2010-08-05 17:08:42  来源:网络
  • 文章正文
  • 资料下载
  • 自考圈
  • 论坛

11. Which area is called the Garden of England and is famous for beautiful 
blossoms in spring? 
A. The county of Kent in southeastern England. 
B. The county of East Sussex in southern England. 
C. The county of West Sussex in southern England. 
D. The county of Essex in eastern England. 

12. Britain once imported chiefly _____ and exported mostly ______. 
A. manufactured products/raw materials 
B. raw materials/manufactured products 
C. foods/minerals 
D. minerals/foods 

13. Britain's leading customers and suppliers are France, Germany and _____. 
A. Japan 
B. Belgium 
C. the Netherlands 
D. the United States 

14. Which of the following is not true of Britain's foreign trade? 
A. The value of Britain's exports of goods usually exceeds the value of its imports. 
B. The value of Britain's imports of goods usually exceeds the value of its exports. 
C. Manufactured goods now account for about 85% of British imports and about 80% of its exports. 
D. Most of the United Kingdom's trade is with other developed countries,especially other members of the European Union. 

15. The European Union (EU) is an organization of 15 _____ that promotes cooperation among its members. 
A. European countries 
B. developed countries 
C. Western European countries
D. Southern European countries 

16. Which of the following is not true of the European Union? 
A. The United States is also a member of the EU. 
B. The members of the EU cooperate in many areas, including politics and economics. 
C. The EU is a major economic unit. 
D. The combined value of the union's imports and exports is greater than that of any single country in the world. 

17. Headquarters of the European Union are in ______. 
A. Paris, France 
B. London, Britain 
C. Berlin, Germany 
D. Brussels, Belgium 

18. _____ started as a trading post of the Roman Empire about AD 43. 
A. The City of Westminster 
B. The City of London 
C. West End of London 
D. East End of London 

19. Today, the City of London is the business center of London where _____ are located. 
A. big supermarkets 
B. theatres and cinemas 
C. large financial organizations 
D. restaurants and cafes 

20. What is Lloyd's? 
A. It is a famous bank. 
B. It is a big department store. 
C. It is a famous insurance company. 
D. It is a large hotel. 

1.B 2.C 3.B 4.B 5.A 6.B 7.C 8.C 9.D 10.D 11.A 12.B 13.D 14.A 15.C 16.A 17.D 18.B 19.C 20.C 

热门资料下载:
<
自考最新热贴:
【责任编辑:育路编辑  纠错
阅读下一篇:下面没有链接了
【育路网版权与免责声明】  
    ① 凡本网注明稿件来源为"原创"的所有文字、图片和音视频稿件,版权均属本网所有。任何媒体、网站或个人转载、链接、转贴或以其他方式复制发表时必须注明"稿件来源:育路网",违者本网将依法追究责任;
    ② 本网部分稿件来源于网络,任何单位或个人认为育路网发布的内容可能涉嫌侵犯其合法权益,应该及时向育路网书面反馈,并提供身份证明、权属证明及详细侵权情况证明,育路网在收到上述法律文件后,将会尽快移除被控侵权内容。
自考报名咨询电话:010-51291357 51291557
热点专题
 
 自考热点关注
                        MORE>>
学员报名服务中心: 北京北三环西路32号恒润中心18层1803室(交通位置图
咨询电话:北京- 010-51268840/41 传真:010-51418040 上海- 021-51567016/17
育路网-中国新锐教育社区: 北京站 | 上海站 | 郑州站| 天津站
本站法律顾问:邱清荣律师
1999-2010 育路教育版权所有| 京ICP证100429号