自考网
 自考动态  报考指南  考试政策  复习指导  课程设置  自考试题  自考就业  考生故事  助学单位  自考论坛 
 公共课: 真题|模拟题|笔记串讲  经济类: 真题|模拟题|笔记串讲  法学类: 真题|模拟题|笔记串讲  文学类真题|模拟题|笔记串讲  高校招生  网络课堂

2010年自考英语《英语国家概况》冲刺练习(五)

作者:不详   发布时间:2010-08-05 17:07:38  来源:网络
  • 文章正文
  • 资料下载
  • 自考圈
  • 论坛

11. The Labor Party had its origins in the ____, which was formed in January,1893. 
A. Independent Labor Party 
B. Grand National Consolidated Trade Union 
C. Amalgamated Society of Engineers 
D. Trade Union Congress 

12. Thanks to the militant feminist movement of the ____led by Mrs. Pankhurst before the First World War, votes were granted to women over 30 in 1918. 
A. Luddites 
B. Suffragettes 
C. Chartists 
D. Levellers 

13. The spark of the First World War was struck at Sarajevo on June 28, ____, when the Austrian Crown Prince Franz Ferdinand was assassinated by a Serbian nationalist. 
A. 1913 
B. 1914 
C. 1915 
D. 1916 

14. As a result of the First World War settlement the ____was established in 1920. 
A. League of Nations 
B. British Commonwealth 
C. British East India Company 
D. United Nations 

15. After World War I political unrest in Britain led to ____general elections in just over 5 years. 
A. 2 
B. 3 
C. 4 
D. 5 

16. The Blitz radically changed the face of London for the first time since ____nearly 3 centuries earlier. 
A. the Black Death 
B. the Great Fire 
C. the Civil War 
D. the Great Plague 

17. The foundations of ____was laid in the late 1940s, providing free medical care for everyone and financial help for the old, the sick and the unemployed. 
A. the welfare state 
B. the National Health Service 
C. the compulsory education 
D. the Women's Liberation Movement 

18. In the 1960s Pop music underwent a revolution when the Beatles became 
world famous and turned their hometown of ____into a place of pilgrimage. 
A. Manchester 
B. Blackpool 
C. Liverpool 
D. Sheffield 

19. The 1970s saw the growth of ___in Wales and Scotland. 
A. liberalism 
B. Marxism 
C. chauvinism 
D. nationalism 

20. Margaret Thatcher believed in the following except____. 
A. self-reliance 
B. the strengthening of trade unions 
C. privatization 
D. the use of monetary policies to control inflation 


1.B 2.A 3.C 4.B 5.D 6.C 7. A 8.C 9. D 10.D 11.A 12.B 13.B 14.A 15.C 16.B 17.A 18.C 19.D 20.B

热门资料下载:
<
自考最新热贴:
【责任编辑:育路编辑  纠错
阅读下一篇:下面没有链接了
【育路网版权与免责声明】  
    ① 凡本网注明稿件来源为"原创"的所有文字、图片和音视频稿件,版权均属本网所有。任何媒体、网站或个人转载、链接、转贴或以其他方式复制发表时必须注明"稿件来源:育路网",违者本网将依法追究责任;
    ② 本网部分稿件来源于网络,任何单位或个人认为育路网发布的内容可能涉嫌侵犯其合法权益,应该及时向育路网书面反馈,并提供身份证明、权属证明及详细侵权情况证明,育路网在收到上述法律文件后,将会尽快移除被控侵权内容。
自考报名咨询电话:010-51291357 51291557
热点专题
 
 自考热点关注
                        MORE>>
学员报名服务中心: 北京北三环西路32号恒润中心18层1803室(交通位置图
咨询电话:北京- 010-51268840/41 传真:010-51418040 上海- 021-51567016/17
育路网-中国新锐教育社区: 北京站 | 上海站 | 郑州站| 天津站
本站法律顾问:邱清荣律师
1999-2010 育路教育版权所有| 京ICP证100429号