自考网
 自考动态  报考指南  考试政策  复习指导  课程设置  自考试题  自考就业  考生故事  助学单位  自考论坛 
 公共课: 真题|模拟题|笔记串讲  经济类: 真题|模拟题|笔记串讲  法学类: 真题|模拟题|笔记串讲  文学类真题|模拟题|笔记串讲  高校招生  网络课堂

2010年自考英语《英语国家概况》冲刺练习(三)

作者:不明   发布时间:2010-08-05 17:04:13  来源:网络
  • 文章正文
  • 资料下载
  • 自考圈
  • 论坛

11. After Thomas Becket rejected the Constitutions of Clarendon Henry II____. 
A. appointed him Chancellor of England 
B. made him Archbishop of Canterbury 
C. drove him into exile 
D. increased the Jurisdiction of the church courts 

12. Thomas Becket spent ____years on the continent and returned to England in 1170. 
A. four 
B. five 
C. six 
D. seven 

13. The Great Charter (or Magna Carta) was signed by King John at Runnymede in____. 
A. 1162 
B. 1164 
C. 1210 
D. 1215 

14. Simon de Montfort summoned in____ the Great Council to meet at Westminster, together with two knights from each county and two citizens from each town. 
A. 1242 
B. 1258 
C. 1265 
D. 1266 

15. Which of the following statements is NOT true? 
A. In the 13th century a Black Rod went between the two Houses of 
Parliament for liaison and to discipline the members. 
B. In the 13th century Parliament only met by royal invitation. 
C. In the 13th century Parliament's role was to offer advice, not to make decisions. 
D. In the 13th century the most important part of Parliament was the House of Lords. 

16. During the reign of ____, Wales was brought under English rule. 
A. Henry III 
B. Edward I 
C. Edward II 
D. Edward III 

17. ____ became the first prince to hold the title of Prince of Wales, which 
continues to be borne by the eldest son of the reigning monarch. 
A. Richard I 
B. Henry III 
C. Edward II 
D. Edward III 

18. The chief demand of the peasants during the Peasant Uprising of 1381 
was____. 
A. the abolition of villeinage 
B. the punishment of the King's ministers 
C. the increase of wages 
D. the reform of the church 

19. Wat Tyler was killed by William Walworth, ____. 
A. Archbishop of York 
B. Mayor of London 
C. Archbishop of Canterbury 
D. the Treasurer 

20. The Peasant Uprising of 1381 did not direct against____. 
A. the rich clergy 
B. the lawyers 
C. the landowners 
D. the town traders 


1. B 2. A 3.C 4. D 5. C 6. A 7. B 8. A 9. D 10. B 11. C  12. C   13. D 14. C 15. A 16. B 17. C 18. A 19. B 20. D 

热门资料下载:
<
自考最新热贴:
【责任编辑:育路编辑  纠错
阅读下一篇:下面没有链接了
【育路网版权与免责声明】  
    ① 凡本网注明稿件来源为"原创"的所有文字、图片和音视频稿件,版权均属本网所有。任何媒体、网站或个人转载、链接、转贴或以其他方式复制发表时必须注明"稿件来源:育路网",违者本网将依法追究责任;
    ② 本网部分稿件来源于网络,任何单位或个人认为育路网发布的内容可能涉嫌侵犯其合法权益,应该及时向育路网书面反馈,并提供身份证明、权属证明及详细侵权情况证明,育路网在收到上述法律文件后,将会尽快移除被控侵权内容。
自考报名咨询电话:010-51291357 51291557
热点专题
 
 自考热点关注
                        MORE>>
学员报名服务中心: 北京北三环西路32号恒润中心18层1803室(交通位置图
咨询电话:北京- 010-51268840/41 传真:010-51418040 上海- 021-51567016/17
育路网-中国新锐教育社区: 北京站 | 上海站 | 郑州站| 天津站
本站法律顾问:邱清荣律师
1999-2010 育路教育版权所有| 京ICP证100429号