自考网
 自考动态  报考指南  考试政策  复习指导  课程设置  自考试题  自考就业  考生故事  助学单位  自考论坛 
 公共课: 真题|模拟题|笔记串讲  经济类: 真题|模拟题|笔记串讲  法学类: 真题|模拟题|笔记串讲  文学类真题|模拟题|笔记串讲  高校招生  网络课堂

2010年自考英语《英语国家概况》冲刺练习(二)

作者:不明   发布时间:2010-08-05 17:02:43  来源:网络
  • 文章正文
  • 资料下载
  • 自考圈
  • 论坛
    11. Which of the following statements is NOT true?
  A. Alfred the Great started the English navy.
  B. Alfred the Great reorganized the Saxon any, making it more efficient.
  C. Alfred the Great established schools and formulated a legal System.
  D. Alfred the Great impose a tax, called the Danegeld, on the Saxons.
  12. Which of the following statements is NOT true?
  A. Canute was chosen by the Witan as king of England.
  B. Canute was a warrior king and fought many battles against the Normans.
  C. Canute divided power between Danes and Saxons.
  D. Canute forced Malcolm II, king of the Scots, to recognize him as overlord.
  13. Which of the following is NOT true?
  A. Edward the Confessor was more French than English.
  B. Edward the Confessor filled his court with 'foreign' favorites.
  C. Edward the Confessor was on very good terms with his father-in-law,Earl Godwin.
  D. Edward the Confessor appointed a Norman priest Archbishop of Canterbury.
  14. When Edward the Confessor died, ____was chosen by the Witan as king Of England.
  A. the king of Norway
  B. Harold Godwinson, Earl of Wessex
  C. Edgar, Edward's nephew
  D. Tostig, the deposed Earl of Northumbria
  15. Tostig, Harold's brother, joined____, and made an attempt to recover his lost earldom of Northumbria.
  A. Harold Hardrada, King of Norway
  B. Edgar, Edward's nephew
  C. Malcolm II, King of the Scots
  D. Hardicanute
  16. William, Duke of Normandy, fought King Harold of England at the Battle of Hastings in____.
  A. 1086  
  B. 1066
  C. 1035  
  D. 1381
  17. William won the Battle of Hastings. Later, on____, he was crowned king of England.
  A. Easter Day
  B. St. Andrew's Day
  C. Christmas Day
  D. Boxing Day
  18. William, Duke of Normandy, is now known as____.
  A. William the Confessor
  B. William Lion-Heart
  C. the father of the British navy  D. William the Conqueror
  19. Most of the land belonging to the Saxons was confiscated by William and given to____.
  A. the Norman barons
  B. the Danes
  C. the Irish
  D. the Scots
  20. The Norman Conquest is perhaps ____event in English history.
  A. a trifling
  B. the best-known
  C. a horrifying 
  D. a sensational

 

     key 
  1. B   2. C   3. D   4. A   5. B   6. C   7. B   8. C  9. B 10. A 11. D   12. B  13. C   14. B   15. A   16. B  17. C  18. D 19. A  20. B

热门资料下载:
<
自考最新热贴:
【责任编辑:育路编辑  纠错
阅读下一篇:下面没有链接了
【育路网版权与免责声明】  
    ① 凡本网注明稿件来源为"原创"的所有文字、图片和音视频稿件,版权均属本网所有。任何媒体、网站或个人转载、链接、转贴或以其他方式复制发表时必须注明"稿件来源:育路网",违者本网将依法追究责任;
    ② 本网部分稿件来源于网络,任何单位或个人认为育路网发布的内容可能涉嫌侵犯其合法权益,应该及时向育路网书面反馈,并提供身份证明、权属证明及详细侵权情况证明,育路网在收到上述法律文件后,将会尽快移除被控侵权内容。
自考报名咨询电话:010-51291357 51291557
热点专题
 
 自考热点关注
                        MORE>>
学员报名服务中心: 北京北三环西路32号恒润中心18层1803室(交通位置图
咨询电话:北京- 010-51268840/41 传真:010-51418040 上海- 021-51567016/17
育路网-中国新锐教育社区: 北京站 | 上海站 | 郑州站| 天津站
本站法律顾问:邱清荣律师
1999-2010 育路教育版权所有| 京ICP证100429号