
政策解读

快速择校
Visitors to this country are normally admitted for six months, but foreign students can usually stay for one year. They must 1 an educational institution, and they are required to study for a 2 of fifteen hours a week on a daytime course. Prospective students have to show that they can afford their studies, and that they have sufficient 3 resources to support themselves 4 in this country.
In order to work here the foreigner needs a work permit, 5 must be applied for by his prospective employer. The problem here is that the Department of Employment has the right to grant or 6 these permits, and there is little that can be done 7 it; it would be extremely unwise for a foreign visitor to work _8 a permit, since anyone doing so is liable to immediate deportation (驱逐出境) . There are some people from the European countries, who are often given _9 residence permits of up to five years. Some other people, such as doctors, foreign journalists, authors and others can work without permits, and foreign students are normally allowed to 10 part-time jobs while they are studying here.
1. A. establish B.purchase C.prove D.attend
2. A. minimum B.maximum C.minority D.majority
3. A. natural B.financial C.human D.economical
4. A. after B.since C.while D.before
5. A. it B.what C.that D.which
6. A. receive B.refuse C.oppose D.accept
7. A. for B.on C.about D.with
8. A. with B.before C.after D.without
9. A. temporary B.interior C.permanent D.short
10. A. engage B.take C.expect D.work
答案:1. D 2. A 3. B 4. C 5. D 6.B 7.C 8. D 9.A 10.B
特别声明:①凡本网注明稿件来源为"原创"的,转载必须注明"稿件来源:育路网",违者将依法追究责任;
②部分稿件来源于网络,如有侵权,请联系我们沟通解决。

3月正值在职研究生调剂黄金期,掌握概率论与数理统计在职研究生调剂技巧是成功上岸关键。需把握调剂意向采集和正式系统的时间节点,提前查询缺额占坑、快速填报志愿。选择...

数量经济学在职研究生报考流程包含课程班申请和申硕统考等环节。课程班可全年申请,无需入学考试;申硕统考报名集中在3月,考试科目为外国语和学科综合。报名需准备学历学...

对于职场中层管理者,高级工商管理EMBA在职研究生学费贵不贵是职业进阶的核心问题。北大国发院EMBA项目学费处于市场中等偏上水平,背后有顶尖师资与智库资源支撑。...

核心拆解:外国语言学及应用语言学在职研究生怎么样?想彻底搞懂外国语言学及应用语言学在职研究生怎么样,不用绕弯子,直接从大

广州在职研究生考公有用吗?考公有用,非全日制双证研究生学历与全日制同等认可,可报考广州公务员硕士专属岗位,降低竞争压力,入职后定级更高、晋升更快,还能参与市直、...

地质学在职研究生报考流程需关注申请节点、学费标准及流程差异。同等学力申硕可灵活报名,修满学分后参加全国统考;非全日制需参加全国统考及复试。学费因院校项目不同,有...
评论0
“无需登录,可直接评论...”