育路教育网,权威招生服务平台
微信公众号
在职研究生微信公众号

政策解读

微信小程序
在职研究生微信小程序

快速择校

在职研究生招生院校

2010年MBA基础英语测评(一)

来源:来源于网络 时间:2009-11-23 17:14:13

在职研究生报考条件测评

 词汇部分

  1.He looked for a table to sit down at, but they were all ___.

  A) served B) resorted C) reserved D) preserved

  2.It is very difficult for us to ___ all the debts in such a short period of time.

  A) accumulate B) gather C) collect D) assemble

  3.Attendances at football matches have ___ since the coming of television.

  A) dropped in B) dropped down C) dropped off D) dropped out

  4.The President is visiting New York ___ the trade talks.

  A) in contrast with B) in connection with C) in consequence of D) in accordance with

  5.The ___ lawyer made a great impression on the jury.

  A) protecting  B) guarding  C) defending  D) shielding

  6.The old couple invited many guests to a grand dinner to ___ their silver wedding anniversary.

  A) welcome  B) congratulate  C) exclaim  D) celebrate

  7.They travelled to Spain by the most ___ route.

  A) easy  B) direct  C) straight  D) unique

  8.What he said just now had little to do with the question ___ discussion.

  A) on  B) in  C) under  D) at

  9.He said that very clearly so that nobody was in any ___ about what was meant.

  A) doubt  B) wonder  C) question  D) consideration

  10.The headmaster had been trying for years to ___ money for a new science block.

  A) arise  B) raise  C) lift  D) arouse

  完形填空

  Most worthwhile careers require some kind of specialized training. Ideally, therefore, the choice of an __1__ should be made even before choice of a curriculum in high school. Actually, __2_-_, most people make several job choices during their working lives, __3__ because of economic and Industrial changes and partly to improve __4__ position. The “one perfect job” does not exist. Young people should __5__ entersintosa broad flexible training p rogram that will __6__ them for a field of work rather than for a single __7__ .

  Unfortunately many young people have to make career plans __8__ benefit of help form a competent vocational counselor or psychologist. Knowing __9__ about the occupational world, or themselves for that matter, they choose their lifework on a hit-or-miss __10__. Some drift from job to job. Others __11__ to work in which they are unhappy and for which they are not fitted.

  One common mistake is choosing an occupation for __12__ real or imagined prestige. Too many high-school students - or their parents for them - choose the professional field, __13__ both the relatively small proportion of workers in the professions and the extremely high educational and personal __14__. The imagined or real prestige of a profession or a White-collar“ job is __15__ good reason for choosing it as life's work. __16__, these occupations are not always well paid. Since a large proportion of jobs are in mechanical and manual work, the __17__ of young people should give serious __18__ to these fields.

  Before making an occupational choice, a person should have a general idea of what he wants __19__ life and how hard he is willing to work to get it. Some people desire social prestige, others intellectual satisfaction. Some want security; others are willing to take __20__ for financial gain. Each occupational choice has its demands as well as its rewards.

  1 A. identification B. entertainment C. accommodation D. occupation

  2 A. however B. therefore C. though D. thereby

  3 A. entirely B. mainly C. partly D. his

  4 A. its B. his C. our D. their

  5 A. since B. therefore C. furthermore D. forever

  6 A. make B. fit C. take D. leave

  7 A. job B. way C. means D. company

  8 A. to B. for C. without D. with

  9 A. little B. few C. much D. a lot

  10 A. chance B. basis C. purpose D. opportunity

  11 A. apply B. appeal C. stick D. turn

  12 A. our B. its C. your D. their

  13 A. concerning B. following C. considering D. disregarding

  14 A. preferences B. requirements C. tendencies D. ambitions

  15 A. a B. any C. no D. the

  16 A. Therefore B. However C. Nevertheless D. Moreover

  17 A. majority B. mass C. minority D. multitude

  18 A. proposal B. suggestion C. consideration D. appraisal

  19 A. towards B. against C. out of D. without

  20 A. turns B. parts C. choices D. risks

  阅读理解

  Passage1

  Some of the concerns surrounding Turkey’s application to join the European Union, to be voted on by the EU’s Council of Ministers on December 17th, are economic-in particular, the country’s relative poverty. Its GDP per head is less than a third of the average for the 15 pre-2004 members of the EU. But it is not far off that of one of the ten new members which joined on May 1st 2004 (Latvia), and it is much the same as those of two countries, Bulgaria and Romania, which this week concluded accession talks with the EU that could make them full members on January 1st 2007.

  Furthermore, the country’s recent economic progress has been, according to Donald Johnston, the secretary-general of the OECD, "stunning". GDP in the second quarter of the year was 13.4% higher than a year earlier, a rate of growth that no EU country comes close to matching. Turkey’s inflation rate has just fallen into single figures for the first time since 1972, and this week the country reached agreement with the IMF on a new three-year, $10 billion economic programme that will, according to the IMF’s managing director, Rodrigo Rato, "help Turkey... reduce inflation toward European levels, and enhance the economy’s resilience".

  Resilience has not historically been the country’s economic strong point. As recently as 2001, GDP fell by over 7%. It fell by more than 5% in 1994, and by just under 5% in 1999. Indeed, throughout the 1990s growth oscillated like an electrocardiogram recording a violent heart attack. This irregularity has been one of the main reasons (along with red tape and corruption) why the country has failed dismally to attract much-needed foreign direct investment. Its stock of such investment (as a percentage of GDP) is lower now than it was in the 1980s, and annual inflows have scarcely ever reached $1 billion (whereas Ireland attracted over $25 billion in 2003, as did Brazil in every year from 1998 to 2000).

  One deterrent to foreign investors is due to disappear on January 1st 2005. On that day, Turkey will take away the right of virtually every one of its citizens to call themselves a millionaire. Six noughts will be removed from the face value of the lira; one unit of the local currency will henceforth be worth what 1m are now-ie, about ?0.53 ($0.70). Goods will have to be priced in both the new and old lira for the whole of the year, but foreign bankers and investors can begin to look forward to a time in Turkey when they will no longer have to juggle mentally with indeterminate strings of zeros.

  1. What is Turkey’s economic situation now?

  [A] Its GDP per head is far lagging behind that of the EU members.

  [B] Its inflation rate is still rising.

  [C] Its economy grows faster than any EU member.

  [D] Its economic resilience is very strong.

  2.We can infer from the second paragraph that__________.

  [A] Turkey will soon catch the average GDP level of the 15 pre-2004 EU members

  [B] inflation rate in Turkey used to be very high

  [C] Turkey’s economy will keep growing at present rate

  [D] IMF’s economic program will help Turkey join the EU

  3.The word “oscillated” (Line 3, Paragraph 3) most probably means____.

  [A] fell

  [B] climbed

  [C] developed

  [D] swang

  4. peaking of Turkey’s foreign direct investment, the author implies that____.

  [A] it’s stock is far less than that of other countries

  [B] it does not have much influence on Turkey’s economic progress

  [C] steady GDP growth will help Turkey attract more foreign direct investment

  [D] Turkey’s economic resilience relies on foreign direct investment

  5.We can draw a conclusion from the text that__________.

  [A] foreign investment environment in Turkey will become better

  [B] Turkey’s citizens will suffer heavy loss due to the change of the face value of the lira

  [C] the local currency will depreciate with the removal of six noughts from the face value

  [D] prices of goods will go up

  Passage2

  Charlie Bell became chief executive of McDonald’s in April. Within a month doctors told him that he had colorectal cancer. After stockmarket hours on November 22nd, the fast-food firm said he had resigned; it would need a third boss in under a year. Yet when the market opened, its share price barely dipped then edged higher. After all, McDonald’s had, again, shown how to act swiftly and decisively in appointing a new boss.

  Mr Bell himself got the top job when Jim Cantalupo died of a heart attack hours before he was due to address a convention of McDonald’s franchisees. Mr Cantalupo was a McDonald’s veteran brought out of retirement in January 2003 to help remodel the firm after sales began falling because of dirty restaurants, indifferent service and growing concern about junk food. He devised a recovery plan, backed by massive marketing, and promoted Mr Bell to chief operating officer. When Mr Cantalupo died, a rapidly convened board confirmed Mr Bell, a 44-year-old Australian already widely seen as his heir apparent, in the top job. The convention got its promised chief executive’s address, from the firm’s first non-American leader.

  Yet within weeks executives had to think about what to do if Mr Bell became too ill to continue. Perhaps MrBell had the same thing on his mind: he usually introduced Jim Skinner, the 60-year-old vice-chairman, to visitors as the "steady hand at the wheel". Now Mr Skinner (pictured), an expert on the firm’s overseas operations, becomes chief executive, and Mike Roberts, head of its American operations, joins the board as chief operating officer.

  Is Mr Roberts now the new heir apparent? Maybe. McDonald’s has brought in supposedly healthier choices such as salads and toasted sandwiches worldwide and, instead of relying for most of its growth on opening new restaurants, has turned to upgrading its 31,000 existing ones. America has done best at this; under Mr Roberts, like-for-like sales there were up by 7.5% in October on a year earlier.

  The new team’s task is to keep the revitalisation plan on course, especially overseas, where some American brands are said to face political hostility from consumers. This is a big challenge. Is an in-house succession the best way to tackle it? Mr Skinner and Mr Roberts are both company veterans, having joined in the 1970s. Some recent academic studies find that the planned succession of a new boss groomed from within, such as Mr Bell and now (arguably) Mr Roberts, produces better results than looking hastily, or outside, for one. McDonald’s smooth handling of its serial misfortunes at the top certainly seems to prove the point. Even so, everyone at McDonald’s must be hoping that it will be a long time before the firm faces yet another such emergency.

  1.The main reason for the constant change at the top of McDonald is ____.

  [A] the board’s interference

  [B] the falling sales

  [C] the health problems of the chief executives

  [D] the constant change of its share price

  2.Which of the following was NOT a cause of the falling sales of McDonald?

  [A] the change of the chief executive

  [B] people’s concern about junk food

  [C] dirty restaurant

  [D] indifferent service

  3.The phrase “heir apparent” (Line 7, Paragraph 2) in the article most probably means____.

  [A] someone who has the same ideas, aims and style with a person

  [B] someone who has the unalienable right to receive the family title

  [C] someone who is appointed as a heir of a person

  [D] someone who is likely to take over a person’s position when that person leaves

  4.In terms of succession at the top, McDonald____.

  [A] has had to made rather hasty decisions

  [B] prefers to appoint a new boss from within

  [C] acts in a quick and unreasonable way

  [D] surprises all the people with its decisions

  5.Toward McDonald’s reaction to emergencies at the top, the writer’s attitude can be said to be____.

  [A] indifferent

  [B] doubtful

  [C] objective

  [D] praiseful

  翻译

  1.The election turned not on some seismic slide from left to right but on the choices made by the 6% to 7% of perennially undecided, known as the floating vote, who are swayed more by emotion than ideology.

  2. Mild mannered and precise when he speaks, he is a far cry from the mix of Quakers, pacifists, drafts resisters and hippies who founded the organization a quarter-century ago.

  3. It makes sense for the Dore campaign to make this a contest between Dore as the laconic, quiet man whose words can be trusted and Bill Clinton as the traveling salesman with a line of smooth patter but a suitcase full of damaged goods.

  答案:

  词汇

  答案:C

  译文:他想找个桌位坐下,但是它们都被预订了。

  答案:C

  译文:对我们来说在这么短的时间里收集所有的欠款是很困难的。

  答案:C

  译文:自从有了电视,到现场看球赛的人就渐渐少了。

  4.答案:B

  译文:总统正在关于贸易对话对纽约进行访问。

  5.答案:C

  译文:辩护律师给陪审团留下了很深的印象。

  6.答案:D

  译文:这对年迈的夫妇邀请了很多客人来赴盛宴以此纪念他们的银婚周年纪念日。

  7.答案:B

  译文:他们选择了最直接的路线去西班牙旅行。

  8.答案:C

  译文:他刚才所说的和正在讨论的问题有一点关系。

  9.答案:A

  译文:他说的很清楚,所以没有人拿不准他的意思。

  10.答案:B

  译文:校长多年以来一直在尽力为新科学大楼筹集资金。

  完型参考答案:

  1--5DACDB

  6--10BACAD

  11--15CBDBC

  16--20DACCD

  阅读

  1. CBDCA

  2. CADBD

  翻译

  1.选举形势的扭转并非取决于从左派到右派的压倒性变化,而是取决于每年6%到7%的        那些举棋不定的(选民的)选票。这些选票被称为游移选票;这些选民易受感情而不是思想意识的左右。

  2.他讲话时举止适度,措辞准确,同那些由辉格党人、和平主义者、草案抵制者以及嘻皮士所组成的大杂烩截然不同,这些人二十五年前创建了该组织。

  3.多尔的竞选班子把这作为两人之间的一场竞赛是有道理的。多尔言简意赅,举止文雅,  言辞可信;而比尔。克林顿则像个走家串户的推销员,满嘴油腔滑调的行径,只不过是个装满破烂货的皮箱。

结束

特别声明:①凡本网注明稿件来源为"原创"的,转载必须注明"稿件来源:育路网",违者将依法追究责任;

②部分稿件来源于网络,如有侵权,请联系我们沟通解决。

阅读全文

一站式择校服务!【免费领取】专业规划&择校方案

*学生姓名 :
*手机号码 :
*意向专业 :
 意向院校 :
*当前学历 :
免费领取 :

评论0

“无需登录,可直接评论...”

用户评论
500字以内
发送
    在职研究生报考条件评测
    相关文章推荐
    概率论与数理统计在职研调剂技巧:3月调剂期,在职党如何高效准备?
    概率论与数理统计在职研调剂技巧:3月调剂期,在职党如何高效准备?

    3月正值在职研究生调剂黄金期,掌握概率论与数理统计在职研究生调剂技巧是成功上岸关键。需把握调剂意向采集和正式系统的时间节点,提前查询缺额占坑、快速填报志愿。选择...

    850评论2026-03-20 12:42:46
    数量经济学在职研究生报考流程:2026年3月报名需准备什么?
    数量经济学在职研究生报考流程:2026年3月报名需准备什么?

    数量经济学在职研究生报考流程包含课程班申请和申硕统考等环节。课程班可全年申请,无需入学考试;申硕统考报名集中在3月,考试科目为外国语和学科综合。报名需准备学历学...

    690评论2026-03-20 12:33:27
    高级工商管理(EMBA)在职研究生学费贵不贵?2027北大国发院招生,中层管理者该选吗?
    高级工商管理(EMBA)在职研究生学费贵不贵?2027北大国发院招生,中层管理者该选吗?

    对于职场中层管理者,高级工商管理EMBA在职研究生学费贵不贵是职业进阶的核心问题。北大国发院EMBA项目学费处于市场中等偏上水平,背后有顶尖师资与智库资源支撑。...

    910评论2026-03-20 12:23:40
    外国语言学及应用语言学在职研究生怎么样
    外国语言学及应用语言学在职研究生怎么样

    核心拆解:外国语言学及应用语言学在职研究生怎么样?想彻底搞懂外国语言学及应用语言学在职研究生怎么样,不用绕弯子,直接从大

    740评论2026-03-20 10:00:31
    岗位多+竞争小,广州在职研究生考公有用吗?
    岗位多+竞争小,广州在职研究生考公有用吗?

    广州在职研究生考公有用吗?考公有用,非全日制双证研究生学历与全日制同等认可,可报考广州公务员硕士专属岗位,降低竞争压力,入职后定级更高、晋升更快,还能参与市直、...

    1150评论2026-03-20 09:20:49
    2026地质学在职研究生报考流程摘要:申请节点/学费一次性理清!
    2026地质学在职研究生报考流程摘要:申请节点/学费一次性理清!

    地质学在职研究生报考流程需关注申请节点、学费标准及流程差异。同等学力申硕可灵活报名,修满学分后参加全国统考;非全日制需参加全国统考及复试。学费因院校项目不同,有...

    940评论2026-03-19 12:14:54

    免费咨询

    在线咨询 报考资格测评
    扫码关注
    在职研究生微信公众号二维码

    官方微信公众号

    电话咨询
    联系电话
    010-51264100 15901414202
    微信咨询
    用手机号进行搜索添加微信好友
    15901414202

    张老师

    15901414201

    张老师

    15811207920

    育小路

    一对一免费咨询

    张老师
    返回顶部